Bromsgrove’s

 29th Folk

Festival

Copyright © Patrick Costello     Telephone Contacts:-  Club Venue Catshill Club 01527 833227 | Festival Venue The Bowling Green Inn 01527 861291









Mail: bromsgroveman@hotmail.com

Bromsgrove Folk Festivals

1st   30-31st August 1992

Hop Pole Inn

Cosmotheka, Derek Brimstone, Dandy, Dave Cartwright, Fairfield Folk, John Connor,Peaky Blinders, Tony& Tom, Harry Ca Nab, Kid’s Song & Music with Ralph Barton, John & Pauline Franks, Pete and Maggie, Shanty Session, Workshop with Pete O’Connor,

2nd 29-30th Aug 1993

Hop Pole Inn

Hand on Heart, Bernard Wrigley, Pocket Stone, Jay Turner, Colin Pitts, Cuckoo Oak, Marc Griffiths, Pete O’Connor, Ralph Barton, Peaky Blinders, Angie & Mike, Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays


3rd 28-29th Aug 1994

Hop Pole Inn

Jez Lowe, Bernard Wrigley, Malcolm Stent, Anna Ryder,Colin Pitts, Mal Brown, Pete & Stevie Geoghan, Paul O’Bryan/Joe Murphy,Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays


4th 14-16th Jul 1995

Hop Pole Inn

Jez Lowe & the BadPennies, Dandy,Pete & Stevie Geoghan, Kieran Halpin, Mal Waite, Raveloe’s Folly, Keith Donnelley, Dick Churchley, Up to Scratch,Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

5th 12-14th Jul 1996

 Hop Pole Inn

Anam, Cosmotheka, Dave Summers, Pete & Stevie Geoghan, Maggie Davis, Janet Russell, John & Pauline Franks, Shindig, Keith Donnelley, Dick Churchley, Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam FlingingChampionship

6th 11-13th Jul 1997

 The Dodford Inn

(Beer festival)

Anam, Jez Lowe, Newark & Bell, Tom Lewis, Mal Waite, Angela Rutter, Barry Perry, BICA Band, Dick Churchley, Duck ‘n’ Dive, Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

7th 10-12th Jul 1998

The Dodford Inn

(Beer festival)

Harvey Andrews, Cuckoo Oak, Mad Jocks & Englishmen, Bang on the Ear, Tanglefoot, The Raconteurs, John Aldersdale, Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

8th 9-11th Jul 1999

The Dodford Inn     

(Beer festival)

The Old Rope String Band, Cosmothka, Jez Lowe, Mal & Catriona Waite, The Harvesters, Sally Barker, Keith Richard Buck, John Prentice, BICA Band, Wild Clover, Fairfield Folk, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

9th 14-16th Jul 2000

The Dodford Inn   

 (Beer festival)

Chris While & Julie Mattews, Garva, Malcolm Stent, Red10, Tanglefoot, Dave Summers, Wild Clover, Hand on Heart, Dick Churchley, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

10th 13-15th Jul 2001

The Dodford Inn (Beer festival)


Vin Garbutt, Garva, Keith Donnelly, Ian Bruce, Bill Caddick, Nancy Kerr & James Fagan, Dave Webber & Annie Fentiman, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

11th 12-14th Jul 2002

The Dodford Inn

(Beer festival)

Show of Hands, Nancy Kerr & James Fagan, Wild Clover, Bill Jones, Risky Business, Red10, Malcolm Stent, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

12th 11-13th Jul 2003

The Dodford Inn

 (Beer festival)

John Wright Band, Anthony John Clarke, Cuckoo Oak, Firebrand, Marie Little, Roots Quartet, Keith Donnelley, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

13th 9-11th Jul 2004

The Bowling Green

Craobh Rua, Mike Silver, Risky Business, Mick Ryan & Pete Harris, Marie Little, Red10, Harriet Bartlett, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship


 14th 8-10th Jul 2005  

The Bowling Green

Vin Garbutt, Paul Edwards, Kirsty McGee & Matt Martin,The Gravelley Hillbillies,Malcom Stent, Mad Jocks & Englishmen, Fairfield, Bram Taylor, Nothing To Prove, Duck ‘n’ Dive, Lads & Dads, Ann Adams, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

15th 14-16th Jul 2006

The Bowling Green

Last Night’s Fun, The John Wright Band, Jez Lowe, Kristina Olsen, Johnny Coppin, Sue Stevens,The Laners, Carter Chapman, Nothing To Prove, Fairfield, Lads & Dads, Norman Wheatley, Fola, Luke Smith, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

16th 13-15th Jul 2007

The Bowling Green

Show of Hands, Billy Mitchell & Bob Fox, Anthony John Clarke, Isambarde, Shellback Chorus, Dark Island, Bob Lines, Keith Slater, Fairfield, Graham Collins, Lads & Dads, Norman Wheatley, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

17th 11-13th Jul 2008

The Bowling Green

Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies, James Keelaghan, While & Matthews, Anthony John Clarke, Bram Taylor, Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer, Will Morgan, Fairfield, Clive Brooks, Legacy, Lads & Dads, Luke Smith, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

18th 10-12th Jul 2009

The Bowling Green

Tanglefoot, Eric Bogle & John Munro Megson, Quicksilver, John Richards Band, Glamba, Fairfield, Shellback Chorus, Evenstevens, Luke Smith & Friends, Lads & Dads, Graham Collins, Keith Parry, Tom Perry, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship


 19th 9-11th Jul 2010

The Bowling Green

 Artisan, My Sweet Patootie, Lucy Ward, Colum Sands, Belshazzar’s Feast, ColvinQuarmby, Anthony John Clarke, Legacy, Fairfield, Lee Barton, Luke Smith, East West Infusion, Keith Parry, Dave Cartwright, Billy & Lozz, Legacy, Tim & Ben Judson, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

20th 8-10th Jul 2011

The Bowling Green

The Demon Barber Roadshow, Coope Boyes & Simpson, Lucy Ward, Ian Bruce, Keith Donnelly, Red Shoes, Tim Judson & Julia Disney, Babajack, Keith Judson, Sharp as Razors, Fairfield, Triple Echo, Mick Burrows & John Simmons, Bram & Eggs,  Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

21st 13-15th Jul 2012

The Bowling Green

Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies, John Tams & Barry Coope, Churchfitters, Blackbeard’s Tea Party, Mike Silver & Johnny Coppin, Dave Cartwright, Gren Bartley, Dandy, Flaxenby, Tony Portlock, The Laners, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

 22nd 12-14th Jul 2013

The Bowling Green

Martyn Joseph, Whapweasel, Mick Ryan & Paul Downes, Lucy Ward, Luke Jackson Anthony John Clarke, Bram Taylor, Skyland, Mumbo-Jumbo,Tosh Ewins, Dave Gibb, Nothing To Prove, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship


23rd 11-13th Jul 2014

The Bowling Green

Dougie MacLean, Richard Digance, Anthony John Clarke, Mike Silver, Blackbeard’s Tea Party, Seize The Day, Granny’s Attic, Miriam Backhouse, Tosh Ewins, Kim Lowings, Abie’s Miracle Tonic, Paul Edwards Band, Robin Tudor, Stitherum, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

 24th 9-12th Jul 2015

The Bowling Green

 Artisan, Colum Sands, Anthony John Clarke, Blackbeard’s Tea Party, Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar, BarlowCree, Mumbo-Jumbo, Sunjay, Kim Lowings, Tosh Ewins, Stitherum, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

 25th 7-10th Jul 2016

The Bowling Green

Rory McLeod & the Familiar Strangers, Steve Tilston & Jez Lowe, Anthony John Clarke, Kristina Olsen, Steamchicken, BarlowCree, Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Mad Jocks & Englishmen Union Jill, Steve Turner, Tosh Ewins, Stitherum, Alice Dillon, Steve Cartwright, Leon Gormley, Fairfield, Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

 26th 13-16th Jul 2017

The Bowling Green

Melrose Quartet, Quicksilver, 3 Daft Monkeys, Gren Bartley Band, Keith Donnelly, Dan McKinnon, Anthony John Clarke, Ursula Holden Gill, The Lost Notes, Patchwork Skies, Connor Clarke, Tosh Ewins, Stitherum, Clive Brooks & Tom Perry, Fairfield, Story Telling Sessions, Ukulele Workshop, Festival Choir, The Morning Walk, Camping, Good Grub, Outdoor Sessions,  Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship


 27th 12-15th Jul 2018

The Bowling Green

Demon Barber XL, Cosmotheka, Robin Laing Anthony John Clarke, Ursula Holden Gill,

Dave Gibb,

Mumbo Jumbo.

BarlowCree,

Miriam Backhouse,

Heartstrings, Bram Taylor, Silvington,Tosh Ewins, Stitherum, Fairfield, Keith Judson & Friends, Mel Langton, Ukulele Workshop (B.U.M.S.), Festival Choir (B.O.T.U.M.S), The Morning Walk, Camping, Good Grub, Outdoor Sessions,  Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship

 28th 11-14th Jul 2019

The Bowling Green

The Churchfitters,Jez Lowe & the Bad Pennies   Richard Digeance       Enda Kenny,The Lost Notes,Mike Silver, Johnny Coppin, Patchwork Skies,Anthony John Clarke, Kate Bramley Silvington,Tosh Ewins, Stitherum, Fairfield, MamwiG,

 "Where am yow Bro?" Ukulele Workshop (B.U.M.S.), Festival Choir (B.O.T.U.M.S), The Morning Walk, Camping, Good Grub, Outdoor Sessions,  Dance Displays, World Dry Foam Flinging Championship